The attractiveness test that shows its math.

Measure facial symmetry, proportions, eye tilt and jaw contour from one photo. The 0–100 rating shows how four dimensions compare with a fixed geometric reference. Same photo, same engine — same result.

Your photo and measurements stay on your device. No account needed.

One face. Six perspectives.

Example portrait
Example portrait with the selected facial measurement drawn over it

Two sides. One story.

See how corresponding points line up across the face’s measured center.

30mirrored landmark pairs
Compare
Left ↔ Right
Score weight
35%

Small differences are part of every face.

Explore symmetry
MY FACE RATINGfacegrader.com
87.7/ 100

Highest dimension: facial thirds. Lowest: reference ratios.

SYM 873RD 925TH 86REF 85

ILLUSTRATIVE VALUES · SAMPLE CARD

Share your score,
not your face.

Save a PNG card or create a share link from your result. The card carries your score, four dimensions and a short measurement summary. The card contains no photo — your photo stays on your device.

You decide when to create a link. Anyone with it can read the numbers, and the original photo stays on your device.

How it works

01

Take or upload a photo

One clear, front-facing shot in even light. It stays on your device.

02

478 landmarks measured

On-device. The photo stays local; no measurement or result record is written to our servers.

03

Get your score

Your number, four sub-scores, and the highest and lowest dimensions, with the measured points shown.

Show the math.

ENGINE v1.0 · FROZEN

Four ratios, four fixed weights, one number. Engine v1.0 returns the same score for the same photo, every time — no model drift, no re-rolls, no scanning again until you like the number.

That is something a language model rating your face cannot promise. It is the whole reason this runs on geometry instead.

COMPOSITE SCORE · 0–100

Symmetry35%
Facial thirds25%
Facial fifths25%
Reference ratios15%
score = 0.35·sym + 0.25·thirds + 0.25·fifths + 0.15·ratios

Start free. Am I pretty?

Run the check in 20 seconds. No server upload, no account, no payment.

A private
face rater in your browser.

The free scan runs entirely in your browser. Your result and a small photo preview with landmarks stay in this tab’s local session so you can return or refresh. Clear the result or close the tab to remove them. They are never uploaded. If you create a share link, its numeric scores become part of a URL that others can open.

Read the privacy model →

DATA RECEIPT · FREE SCAN

Photos uploaded to our servers0
Measurements stored on our servers0
Result database entries0
Accounts required0

When enabled, Google Analytics counts visits and sets a cookie so a return visit can be told apart. It never sees a photo, a landmark or a score. Change analytics preferences.

WHAT A SCORE CAN’T TELL YOU

The score compares four geometric dimensions with one fixed reference model. A face that measures far from it is not worse-looking; it is further from that one ruler. The reference comes from the engine’s canonical face model. A high score means closer to that model, not a ranking of attractiveness.

Use the individual measurements to understand a photo. Lighting, camera position and expression can change the reading.

Questions people actually ask

What is FaceGrader's attractiveness test?

It is a browser-based measurement of facial landmark geometry. A front-facing photo is reduced to four documented dimensions and one composite number; it is not a human or model opinion about your appearance.

What does the test measure?

The detector places 478 landmarks, then the scorer measures symmetry, facial thirds, facial fifths, and three reference ratios. The result shows the four sub-scores and the composite calculation.

Is the reference face a beauty ideal?

No. It is one fixed reference reconstructed from MediaPipe's canonical face coordinates. A larger distance means farther from that ruler, not less attractive or less worthy.

What are the four weights?

Symmetry is 35%, facial thirds 25%, facial fifths 25%, and reference ratios 15%. The formula is 0.35 × symmetry + 0.25 × thirds + 0.25 × fifths + 0.15 × ratios.

Is the scan free and private?

Yes. There is no sign-up, email, or payment for the free scan. Your photo is processed in the browser; no photo or measurement is uploaded or stored on our servers. Your result, a small photo preview and landmarks remain in this tab’s local session until you clear the result or close the tab, so returning and refreshing do not lose it. Analytics can be disabled without affecting the scan.

What photo does it accept?

Use one clear, front-facing photo in even light. A turned head, excessive tilt, more than one face, low resolution, or unreliable geometry is rejected and shows no score. Side-view projection is not measured.

Your face, measured in seconds. Free, private, and the math is on the table.

Attractiveness Test: Free 0–100 Face Score That Shows Its Math