GhostGet

Websites as named actions

The fastest way for an agent to use a website.

GhostGet turns the websites you use into named actions your agent can call. A task that costs 36,000 tokens of browsing takes about 3,800 through GhostGet, and your agent never holds a password.

Free and MIT licensed · macOS and Linux · Bun 1.3.14

GhostGet lets an agent drive a website the way it would call an API. Instead of screenshots and clicks, it runs a named action for the site: list the inbox, send the message, pull the statement. A task that costs 36,000 tokens of browsing takes about 3,800, and the agent never holds a password.

Ben Guo

Ask your agent to set it up: ghostget.com

How it works

Give your agent a web task.

Your agent names the task; GhostGet runs one action in your signed-in session.

  1. Name the job

    Read a page, check an inbox, or save a video.

  2. Match one action

    Such as gmail messaging.list.

  3. Run it on your machine

    Account changes wait for you.

  4. Return the result

    JSON or Markdown.

Measured

Read the page without its HTML.

The same pages, fetched as raw HTML and read with ghostget read.

Raw page HTML
36,000tokens, from 145,617 bytes
GhostGet Markdown
3,800tokens, from 15,021 bytes
Smaller by
9.7×the same article, the same day
Page readghostget returnsRaw HTMLSmaller by
Wikipedia article15,021 bytes145,617 bytes9.7×
GitHub repository page79,955 bytes647,690 bytes8.1×
This site’s security guide7,220 bytes41,295 bytes5.7×
Hacker News front page7,311 bytes34,791 bytes4.8×
example.com345 bytes559 bytes1.6×

Measured September 22, 2026 over HTTP with no browser, at four bytes per token.

Providers

Use 21 services from your agent.

Each service comes with named actions and its connection steps; the webmcp adapter adds 1,802 sites from the public WebMCP Registry.

Works with 21 services

See every action
  • X
  • LinkedIn
  • Gmail
  • YouTube
  • GitHub
  • Beeper
  • WhatsApp
  • iMessage
  • Instagram
  • Reddit
  • Bluesky
  • Threads
  • Facebook
  • TikTok
  • Substack
  • Hacker News
  • Twitch
  • Facebook Groups
  • WebMCP Registry
  • Facebook Marketplace
  • ClasificadosOnline

Get started

Tell your agent, or run two commands.

Install the @hraness/ghostget release archive with Bun 1.3.14; no account needed.

Runs on
  • macOS
  • Linux
  • Windows via WSL2

macOS

Terminal
bun add --global https://github.com/hraness/ghostget/releases/download/v0.18.106/hraness-ghostget-0.18.106.tgz
Requires Bun 1.3.14.

Linux

Terminal
bun add --global https://github.com/hraness/ghostget/releases/download/v0.18.106/hraness-ghostget-0.18.106.tgz
Requires Bun 1.3.14.

Windows

Run the Linux command in WSL2.
WSL2 terminal
bun add --global https://github.com/hraness/ghostget/releases/download/v0.18.106/hraness-ghostget-0.18.106.tgz
Requires Bun 1.3.14.

Optional: add the Agent Skill

npx skills add hraness/ghostget#v0.18.106

With Bun, run bunx skills add hraness/ghostget#v0.18.106 instead. View the GhostGet Agent Skill on skills.sh.

Safety

Choose what your agent can do.

Sign-ins and saved results stay on your machine.

Keep sign-ins local
Your agent receives results, never the password.
Preview account changes
Sends and edits run after you confirm.
Keep earlier reads
Saved reads stay encrypted on your machine.
Stop when a service changes
An action stops instead of guessing.

Compare

How GhostGet compares with other ways agents reach the web.

GhostGet runs named actions on your machine, against your own sessions.

ToolWhere it runsBest for
GhostGetYour machineNamed page and account actions
Your agent’s web fetchYour agentQuick lookups
Firecrawl / Jina ReaderHosted serviceReading, crawling and search
browser-useAgent-driven browserFlexible, multi-step tasks
Playwright MCPLocal browserLive browser controls

Read the detailed comparisons.

Questions

Before you install.

Which agents does it work with?

Any agent that can run commands: Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, Gemini CLI, or your own.

Does GhostGet need an account?

Public-page reads need none. Connect a service when you want its actions.

Does it use my credentials?

Yes, for connected services. Sign-ins stay in a local store and never appear in GhostGet’s output.

What does it cost?

Nothing. GhostGet is free and MIT licensed.

Which platforms does it run on?

macOS and Linux with Bun 1.3.14. Actions that read iMessage or Apple Photos need macOS.

Why does GhostGet refuse to retry some writes?

If a write went out and its result is unknown, GhostGet won’t send it again. It stays marked unsettled until separate evidence shows what happened.

Made by

Hraness

GhostGet is built by Hraness, a software studio in Puerto Rico.

Read your first page in two commands.

One public page, no account or API key.